Maine Code § 13-1778
Inducing breach of contract; spreading false reports; penalty
1. Violation. A person may not:
A. Knowingly induce a member or stockholder of an association to violate the member's or
stockholder's marketing contract with the association; [PL 2003, c. 452, Pt. G, §1 (NEW); PL
2003, c. 452, Pt. X, §2 (AFF).]
B. Knowingly attempt to induce a member or stockholder of an association to violate the member's
or stockholder's marketing contract with the association; or [PL 2003, c. 452, Pt. G, §1 (NEW);
PL 2003, c. 452, Pt. X, §2 (AFF).]
C. Intentionally or knowingly spread false reports about the finances or management of the
association. [PL 2003, c. 452, Pt. G, §1 (NEW); PL 2003, c. 452, Pt. X, §2 (AFF).]
[PL 2003, c. 452, Pt. G, §1 (NEW); PL 2003, c. 452, Pt. X, §2 (AFF).]
2. Penalties. A person or corporation whose employees or officers violate this section commits a
civil violation for which a fine of not less than $100 and not more than $1,000 may be adjudged for
each such offense. In addition, the person or corporation is subject to a civil penalty of $500 for each
such offense, to be recovered in a civil action by the aggrieved association.