Maine Code § 12-8869
Forest harvest regulations
To promote a healthy and sustainable forest that contains a balance of age classes necessary for a
sustainable timber supply and spatial and compositional diversity, forest harvesting and liquidation
* * *
11. Right of entry. Agents of the bureau have rights of access to all lands within the State to carry
out the duties they are authorized by law to administer and enforce. This subsection does not authorize
entry into any building or structure.
[PL 1997, c. 694, §1 (AMD); PL 2011, c. 657, Pt. W, §7 (REV); PL 2013, c. 405, Pt. A, §23
(REV).]
12. Right of action. A landowner found in violation of this section and penalized under section
9701 as a result of actions of a harvester has a right of action to recover the penalty against the harvester
who undertook the harvest operation found in violation. In addition to all other defenses permitted by
law, it is a defense that the harvester operated under the landowner's instructions. For the purposes of
this subsection, the terms "harvester" and "harvest operation" have the same meanings as in section
8881.
[PL 1993, c. 217, §1 (NEW).]
13. Confidential information. Information provided to the bureau voluntarily or to fulfill
reporting requirements for the purposes of establishing and monitoring outcome-based forestry areas,
as created pursuant to section 8003, subsection 3, paragraph Q, is public unless the person to whom the
information belongs or pertains requests that it be designated as confidential and the bureau has
determined it contains proprietary information. For the purposes of this subsection, "proprietary
information" means information that is a trade secret or production, commercial or financial
information the disclosure of which would impair the competitive position of the person submitting the
information and would make available information not otherwise publicly available. The bureau,
working with the landowner and the panel of technical experts appointed under subsection 3-A, may
publish reports as long as those reports do not reveal confidential information.
[PL 2013, c. 542, §6 (AMD).]
14. Substantial elimination of liquidation harvesting. The commissioner shall adopt rules to
substantially eliminate liquidation harvesting. Rules adopted pursuant to this subsection are major
substantive rules as defined in Title 5, chapter 375, subchapter 2-A.
[PL 2003, c. 422, Pt. A, §4 (NEW).]