Maine Code § 12-681
Purpose and scope
The Legislature finds that it is desirable to extend principles of sound planning, zoning and
development to the unorganized and deorganized townships of the State: To preserve public health,
safety and general welfare; to support and encourage Maine's natural resource-based economy and
strong environmental protections; to encourage appropriate residential, recreational, commercial and
industrial land uses; to honor the rights and participation of residents and property owners in the
unorganized and deorganized areas while recognizing the unique value of these lands and waters to the
State; to prevent residential, recreational, commercial and industrial uses detrimental to the long-term
health, use and value of these areas and to Maine's natural resource-based economy; to discourage the
intermixing of incompatible industrial, commercial, residential and recreational activities; to prevent
the development in these areas of substandard structures or structures located unduly proximate to
waters or roads; to prevent the despoliation, pollution and detrimental uses of the water in these areas;
and to conserve ecological and natural values. [PL 2011, c. 682, §3 (AMD).]
The Legislature declares it to be in the public interest, for the public benefit, for the good order of
the people of this State and for the benefit of the property owners and residents of the unorganized and
deorganized townships of the State, to encourage the well-planned and well-managed multiple use,
including conservation, of land and resources and to encourage and facilitate regional economic
viability. The Legislature acknowledges the importance of these areas in the continued vitality of the
State and to local economies. Finally, the Legislature desires to encourage the appropriate use of these
lands by the residents of Maine and visitors in pursuit of outdoor recreation activities, including, but
not limited to, hunting, fishing, boating, hiking and camping. [PL 2011, c. 682, §3 (AMD).]