Maine Code § 12-6306
Consent to inspection; violation
1. Consent to inspection. Any person who signs an application for a license or aquaculture lease
or receives a license or aquaculture lease under this Part has a duty to submit to inspection and search
for violations related to the licensed activities by a marine patrol officer under the following conditions.
A. Watercraft or vehicles and the equipment located on watercraft or vehicles used primarily in a
trade or business requiring a license or aquaculture lease under this Part may be searched or
inspected at any time. [PL 2009, c. 229, §14 (AMD).]
B. Any other location where activities subject to this Part are conducted may be inspected or
searched during the hours when those activities occur. [PL 1987, c. 713, §2 (NEW).]
C. A location specified in paragraph B may be inspected at any time if a marine patrol officer has
a reasonable suspicion of a violation of this Part. [PL 1987, c. 713, §2 (NEW).]
D. No residential dwelling may be searched without a search warrant unless otherwise allowed by
law. [PL 1987, c. 713, §2 (NEW).]
[PL 2009, c. 229, §14 (AMD).]
2. Seizure of evidence. Any person who signs an application for a license or aquaculture lease or
receives a license or aquaculture lease under this Part has a duty to permit seizure of evidence of a
violation of marine resources laws found during an inspection or search.
[PL 2009, c. 229, §14 (AMD).]
3. Refusal. Refusal to permit inspection or seizure is a basis for suspension of any or all licenses
under this chapter or revocation of aquaculture leases.