Maine Code § 12-6171
Conservation and propagation of marine organisms
1. Commissioner's powers. The commissioner may investigate conditions affecting marine
resources and, with the advice and consent of the advisory council, may adopt or amend such rules as
the commissioner considers necessary to promote the conservation and propagation of marine
organisms.
[RR 2021, c. 2, Pt. B, §34 (COR).]
2. Limitations. A regulation authorized under this section may only limit the taking of marine
organisms by one or more of the following:
A. Time; [PL 1977, c. 661, §5 (NEW).]
B. Method; [PL 1977, c. 661, §5 (NEW).]
C. Number; [PL 1977, c. 661, §5 (NEW).]
D. Weight; [PL 1977, c. 661, §5 (NEW).]
E. Length; or [PL 1977, c. 661, §5 (NEW).]
F. Location. [PL 1977, c. 661, §5 (NEW).]
[PL 1985, c. 703, §1 (AMD).]
2-A. Management plans. The commissioner may adopt a management plan or other policy on
the conservation or regulation of marine organisms only after prior notice and public hearing and with
the advice and consent of the Marine Resources Advisory Council under section 6024.
A. A management plan is a guidance document, which must seek to:
(1) Establish management goals and a long-term vision for the relevant fishery;
(2) Ensure the long-term viability of the resource and the relevant fishery;
(3) Provide for the rebuilding of any depleted fisheries;
(4) Provide for future opportunities and access to the relevant fishery;
(5) Provide the greatest overall benefit to the State, including biological, economic and social
considerations; and
(6) Preserve the legacy of the seafood industry in the State and its benefits to the people of the
State. [PL 2013, c. 287, §1 (NEW).]
B. A management plan must include, to the degree possible:
(1) Clearly articulated management goals and objectives;
(2) A description of the biology of the relevant species;
(3) A description of the relevant fishery;
(4) Any available information regarding stock status;
(5) Current management measures;
(6) Any recommendations to achieve goals and objectives;
(7) Findings of current research and future research needs; and
(8) An ecosystem-based characterization of each species under consideration. [PL 2013, c.
287, §1 (NEW).]
C. A management plan must be developed with advice and input from the advisory council for the
species for which the plan is developed, if such an advisory council exists. [PL 2013, c. 287, §1
(NEW).]
[PL 2013, c. 287, §1 (RPR).]
3. Emergency rules. The commissioner may adopt or amend rules under the emergency
procedures provided in Title 5, chapter 375 in the following circumstances:
A. Immediate action is necessary to protect or conserve any marine organism from unusual damage
or imminent depletion; [PL 2015, c. 80, §1 (NEW).]
B. An unusually large concentration of persons who fish might deplete the supply of any marine
organism; [RR 2021, c. 2, Pt. B, §35 (COR).]
C. Immediate action is necessary to comply with changes to federal or interstate fisheries
management plans; [PL 2025, c. 160, §1 (AMD).]
D. Immediate action is necessary pursuant to section 6302-B, subsection 4 to prohibit elver fishing;
or [PL 2025, c. 160, §1 (AMD).]
E. Immediate action is necessary to add up to a total of 5 limited-access area days during the scallop
season under section 6722 if the commissioner determines that additional days are necessary to
counteract the inability to fish for or take scallops on certain days due to inclement weather and
that the scallop population is sufficient to allow additional fishing for or taking of scallops in those
limited-access areas. [PL 2025, c. 160, §1 (NEW).]
[PL 2025, c. 160, §1 (AMD).]
4. Procedure. The procedures of subchapter II shall be used in adopting or amending regulations
authorized by this section.
[PL 1977, c. 661, §5 (NEW).]
5. Rules to limit taking of marine organisms. The commissioner may adopt rules that limit the
taking of a marine organism for the purpose of protecting another marine organism.
A. Rules adopted pursuant to this subsection are major substantive rules pursuant to Title 5, chapter
375, subchapter 2-A. [PL 2007, c. 574, §1 (NEW).]
B. If the commissioner determines that for biological reasons a rule adopted under this section
must take effect prior to final adoption under paragraph A, the commissioner may adopt the rule as
a routine technical rule pursuant to Title 5, chapter 375, subchapter 2-A. A rule adopted under this
paragraph is effective until 90 days after the adjournment of the next regular session of the
Legislature. Rules adopted pursuant to this paragraph must also be submitted to the Legislature
under paragraph A. The commissioner may not adopt rules under Title 5, section 8054 pursuant to
this paragraph. [PL 2011, c. 598, §15 (AMD).]
[PL 2011, c. 598, §15 (AMD).]