Maine Code § 12-6072
Research and aquaculture leases
1. Authority. The commissioner may lease areas in, on and under the coastal waters, including
the public lands beneath those waters and portions of the intertidal zone, for scientific research or for
* * *
and who submitted an application for a lease under this section for the area or a portion of the area
before the lease under section 6072-A expired; [PL 2011, c. 93, §1 (AMD).]
A-1. Second, to the person who holds a license for the area or a portion of the area under section
6072-C and who submitted an application for a lease under this section for the area or a portion of
the area before the license under section 6072-C expired; [PL 2017, c. 159, §3 (NEW).]
B. Third, to the department; [PL 2017, c. 159, §3 (AMD).]
C. Fourth, to the riparian owner of the intertidal zone in which the leased area is located; [PL
2017, c. 159, §3 (AMD).]
D. Fifth, to a person who fishes commercially and who has traditionally fished in or near the
proposed lease area; and [PL 2017, c. 159, §3 (AMD).]
E. Sixth, to the riparian owner within 100 feet of leased coastal waters. [PL 2017, c. 159, §3
(AMD).]
[PL 2017, c. 159, §3 (AMD).]
8-A. Preference for limited-purpose lease areas.
[PL 2011, c. 93, §2 (RP).]
9. Rents. After consulting with the Director of the Bureau of Parks and Lands, the commissioner
shall determine the rent that must be paid under each lease. The rent must represent a fair value based
upon the use of and any structures in the leased area, but in no instance may the rental fee be set at less
than $50 an acre or more than $100 an acre. The commissioner has the discretion to increase the rental
fees for categories of leases. These changes may take effect over the term of a lease. The commissioner
also may discount a portion of the rental fee during the first 2 years of operation of a new lease. This
discounted rate may not be less than $50 an acre.
[PL 2003, c. 660, Pt. A, §7 (AMD); PL 2011, c. 657, Pt. W, §7 (REV); PL 2013, c. 405, Pt. A,
§24 (REV).]
* * *