Maine Code § 12-598
Definitions
As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise indicates, the following terms have the
following meanings. [PL 1993, c. 639, §1 (NEW).]
1. Lands or land. "Lands" or "land" means real estate held by the State.
[PL 1993, c. 639, §1 (NEW).]
2. Proceeds. "Proceeds" means money arising or obtained from the sale of designated lands,
excluding the costs of the sale.
3. Real estate held by the State. "Real estate held by the State" means real estate wholly owned
by the State by fee simple title. "Real estate held by the State" does not mean land partially owned by
the State or land owned by someone other than the State in which the State holds an easement, right-
of-way or covenant.
[PL 1993, c. 639, §1 (NEW).]
4. Reduced. "Reduced" means a reduction in the acreage of an individual parcel or lot of
designated land under section 598-A. "Reduced" does not mean a reduction in the value of the property.
"Reduced" does not mean the conveyance of an access right by easement in accordance with section
1814-A.
[PL 2011, c. 278, §3 (AMD).]
5. Substantially altered. "Substantially altered," in the use of designated lands, means changed
so as to significantly alter physical characteristics in a way that frustrates the essential purposes for
which that land is held by the State. The essential purposes of state parks, historic sites, public access
sites, facilities for boats and the Allagash Wilderness Waterway are the protection, management and
improvement of these properties for public recreation, conservation, scenic values, nature appreciation,
historic preservation and interpretation, public access and related purposes. The essential purposes of
public reserved and nonreserved lands are the protection, management and improvement of these
properties for the multiple use objectives established in section 1847. The essential purposes of lands
acquired through the Land for Maine's Future Board that are not held by the Department of Inland
Fisheries and Wildlife or by the Department of Agriculture, Conservation and Forestry are the
protection, management and improvement of those lands for recreation, conservation, farming, open
space, plant and animal habitat, scenic values, public access and related purposes. The essential
purposes of state-owned wildlife management areas and game farms are the protection, management
and improvement of those properties for fish and wildlife habitat and propagation, hunting, trapping,
fishing, recreation, propagation and harvesting of forest and other natural products and related purposes.
"Substantially altered" does not mean the conveyance of an access right by easement in accordance
with section 1814-A.
[PL 2011, c. 278, §4 (AMD); PL 2011, c. 657, Pt. W, §5 (REV).]