Maine Code § 12-549-B
Exploration permits, exploration claims and mining leases
1. Authority to explore. An individual over 18 years of age or other person may enter upon state
lands, including lands held under specific trust instruments when the trust is consistent with mineral
development, on receipt of an exploration permit from the director of the survey for the purpose of
exploration, unless otherwise indicated in this subchapter. An exploration permit must be issued upon
payment of a fee of $20 and applies to state lands only. An exploration permit must bear a number and
the date of issue of the permit and expires at midnight on the next June 30th. The holder of an
exploration permit is entitled to a renewal of the permit upon expiration of the permit, by making
application to the director of the survey on or before June 30th, including payment of the prescribed
fee. The renewal takes effect on July 1st, and the renewed permit must bear the same number as the
expired permit.
If machinery or explosives are to be used for exploration on state lands, the methods to be employed
and the amount of explosives to be allowed must first be approved by the director of the survey and the
director of the agency having jurisdiction over the state land. The use of machinery or explosives may
be approved only where it will be done in harmony with the activities of the agency having jurisdiction
over the state land and will not result in environmental harm.
[RR 2021, c. 2, Pt. B, §5 (COR).]
2. Exploration for and mining of hydrocarbons. The director of the survey and the Director of
the Bureau of Parks and Lands may promulgate rules governing exploration and mining of
hydrocarbons on all lands within the jurisdiction of the State, public and private, in order to prevent the
waste of hydrocarbons and to protect correlative rights and natural resources. The directors may
promulgate rules on all lands in the State to specify the size of the area of exploration, the amount
charged for exploration permits and exploration claims, the duration of those permits and claims and
other matters related to the exploration and mining of hydrocarbons on state lands.
[PL 1985, c. 201, §2 (NEW); PL 1995, c. 502, Pt. E, §30 (AMD); PL 2011, c. 657, Pt. W, §7
(REV); PL 2013, c. 405, Pt. A, §24 (REV).]
3. Location of exploration claim and maintenance of rights of possession. Any person or
corporation which has secured an exploration permit may locate one or more exploration claims by
defining the boundary lines of the claim or claims. No exploration claim may be smaller than 20 acres,
except in cases where only a smaller area is available in a parcel of state-owned land. The location or
record of any exploration claim shall be construed to include all surface found within the surface
boundary lines, and all ledges throughout their entire vertical depth, but shall not include any portion
of the ledges beyond the end and sidelines of the exploration claim or timber or growth on the
exploration claim. As nearly as circumstances permit, an exploration claim shall be staked out in the
following manner:
A. By erecting a post or other reasonably permanent monument at each of the corners of the
exploration claim. Each post or monument must stand not less than 4 feet above the ground, may
not be less than 4 inches in diameter and must bear the following information: the name of the
locator; the number of the locator's exploration permit; the date of the staking; and, if the
exploration claim is staked on behalf of another person, the name of the other person and the
number of that person's exploration permit; [RR 2021, c. 2, Pt. B, §6 (COR).]
B. By plainly marking the trees with paint and by trimming the underbrush along the boundary
lines of the exploration claim to indicate clearly the outlines of the exploration claim. Where there
are no trees or underbrush, by piling stones or placing pickets at reasonable intervals along the
boundary lines of the exploration claim; or [PL 1985, c. 201, §2 (NEW).]
C. By establishing post or buoy markers to witness exploration claim corners which fall in a body
of water, by placing posts on dry land and marking on the posts exact distances and directions to
over-water exploration claim corners or by such other methods as the director of the survey may
by regulation establish. [PL 1985, c. 201, §2 (NEW).]
Any person who has located and recorded any exploration claim or claims shall, subject to this
subchapter, have the right of possession of the premises covered by that exploration claim or claims,
for the purpose of conducting exploration activities on those premises. The right of possession shall be
alienable in the same manner as real estate. No alienation or transfer of the rights of possession
conferred by a located and recorded exploration claim may be effective until the transferor has notified
the director of the survey of the transfer and has received an acknowledgment by the director of the
survey in writing of receipt of the notification. The director of the survey shall make an
acknowledgment within 30 days of the receipt of the notice. Without the express prior written consent
of the director of the survey and the agency of the State having jurisdiction over the state land, granted
for good cause, the exploration claim shall in no way interfere with conservation, recreation, harvesting
timber, leasing campsite lots or other activities of the agency having jurisdiction.
[RR 2021, c. 2, Pt. B, §6 (COR).]
4. Recording of exploration claim. No person may have the right of possession of any exploration
claim until the exploration claim has been recorded with the director of the survey. The explorer who
first records with the director of the survey a validly-staked exploration claim or claims shall be deemed
the claim holder of record for the purposes of this subchapter. The record shall contain:
A. The name of the claimant; [PL 1985, c. 201, §2 (NEW).]
* * *