Maine Code § 12-542
Survey; powers and duties
1. Information program. The survey shall develop and administer a program to gather, interpret,
publish and disseminate information relating to the geologic features of the State including, but not
limited to, hydrogeologic, marine-estuarine, bedrock, surficial and economic geology.
[PL 1977, c. 360, §6 (NEW).]
1-A. Identification and mapping. The survey, in cooperation with the United States Geological
Survey is directed to delineate those areas of the State which are underlain with porous surficial
geologic materials which are aquifers capable of and likely to yield significant amounts of ground
water. The survey is directed to delineate areas that serve as important aquifer recharge areas. Aquifers
and aquifer recharge areas shall be identified by standard geologic and hydrologic investigations, which
may include drilling observation wells, performing pumping tests, water sampling and geologic
mapping.
[PL 1979, c. 472, §1 (NEW).]
2. Information furnished agencies and public; environmental development applications. To
the extent of its available resources, the survey shall provide, as requested, geologic information to
public agencies and the general public. The survey may review the geologic aspects of environmental
and site development applications under consideration by state and federal regulatory agencies.
[PL 1977, c. 360, §6 (NEW).]
2-A. Solicitation of information. Insofar as possible, all state agencies shall provide any
information on geological resources, including ground water, that the survey may request. The survey
shall actively solicit the cooperation of private water well drillers in obtaining information on surficial
geology, bedrock and the hydrology of the State.
[PL 1979, c. 472, §2 (NEW).]
3. Employees. The survey may employ or retain such professional and other employees, subject
to the Civil Service Law, as are necessary to carry out the purposes of this chapter, within the limits of
the funds available.
[PL 1985, c. 785, Pt. B, §58 (AMD).]
4. Mineral resources development. The survey is responsible for the orderly development of
mineral resources on state-owned lands, including submerged lands and waters, both inland and tidal,
acting in conjunction with the Bureau of Parks and Lands.
[PL 1977, c. 360, §6 (NEW); PL 1995, c. 502, Pt. E, §30 (AMD); PL 2011, c. 657, Pt. W, §7
(REV); PL 2013, c. 405, Pt. A, §24 (REV).]
5. Research projects. The survey may initiate, contract for and manage research projects relating
to the purposes of this chapter.
[PL 1977, c. 360, §6 (NEW).]
6. Royalties, fees and rents. The survey receives all royalties, fees and rents accruing to the State
under this chapter, which must be paid into a separate account to be established by the Treasurer of
State to be used for salaries and other expenses incurred in the administration of this chapter, subject to
and to the extent permitted by section 1849. The account may not lapse but must continue from year to
year.
[PL 1997, c. 678, §2 (AMD).]
7. Rules and regulations. The survey may from time to time adopt, amend, repeal, pursuant to
Title 5, chapter 375, subchapter II, and enforce reasonable rules and regulations necessary to carry out
the duties assigned to it.
[PL 1977, c. 694, §207 (RPR).]
8. Printing fund.
[PL 1981, c. 542, §1 (RP).]