Maine Code § 12-4807
Definitions
As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise indicates, the following terms shall have the
following meanings. [PL 1973, c. 411, §1 (NEW).]
1. Multiple unit housing. "Multiple unit housing" shall mean a structure or structures located on
a single lot, which structures are designed or used to house 2 or more families.
[PL 1973, c. 411, §1 (NEW).]
1-A. Engineered disposal system. "Engineered disposal system" means a subsurface wastewater
disposal system designed, installed and operated as a single unit to treat and dispose of at least 2,000
gallons of wastewater per day or a system designed to be capable of treating wastewater with
significantly high 5-day biochemical oxygen demand and total suspended solid concentrations.
[PL 2003, c. 308, §1 (NEW).]
1-B. First-time subsurface waste disposal system. "First-time subsurface waste disposal system"
means the first subsurface waste disposal system designed to serve a specific structure.
[PL 2003, c. 308, §1 (NEW).]
2. Other land use activity. "Other land use activity" includes any commercial or industrial uses
or combination of such uses.
[PL 1973, c. 411, §1 (NEW).]
3. Person. "Person" means any individual, corporation, firm, partnership, municipality, quasi-
municipal corporation, state or federal agency or any other legal entity.
[PL 1973, c. 411, §1 (NEW).]
4. Single family residential unit. "Single family residential unit" means any structure of any kind,
including mobile homes, used or designed to house a single family, and shall include those structures
used permanently and seasonally.
[PL 1973, c. 411, §1 (NEW).]
5. Subsurface waste disposal. "Subsurface waste disposal" means any system for disposing of
wastes or waste waters on or beneath the surface of the earth including, but not limited to, holding
ponds, surface spraying, septic tanks, drainage fields and wells, but shall not include any discharge or
the waste treatment system related thereto licensed under Title 38, section 413 or any discharge into a
municipal or quasi-municipal sewer system.
[PL 1973, c. 411, §1 (NEW).]
6. Waste. "Waste" means any liquefied sewage, garbage, sewage sludge, chemical, biological or
radiological materials, human body wastes, or any other refuse or effluent in a liquid form generated
from domestic, commercial or industrial activities, except any wastes containing insufficient liquid to
be free flowing and wastes generated from agricultural activities or animal husbandry.