Maine Code § 12-403
Special protection for outstanding rivers
The Legislature declares that certain rivers, because of their unparalleled natural and recreational
values, provide irreplaceable social and economic benefits to the people in their existing state. It is the
Legislature's intent that no new dams be constructed on these river and stream segments without the
specific authorization of the Legislature, that no new water diversion, which would constitute a
hydropower project pursuant to Title 38, section 632, and which would bypass all or part of the natural
course of these river and stream segments, be constructed without the specific authorization of the
Legislature and that additional development or redevelopment of dams existing on these segments, as
of September 23, 1983, shall be designed and executed in a manner that either enhances or does not
diminish the significant resource values of these river segments identified by the 1982 Maine Rivers
Study. No license or permit under Title 38, sections 630 to 636 may be issued for construction of new
dams on the river and stream segments subject to this special protection without the specific
authorization of the Legislature, for the construction of any water diversion project which would
constitute a hydropower project pursuant to Title 38, section 632, and which would bypass all or part
of the natural course of river and stream segments subject to this special protection without the specific
authorization of the Legislature or for additional development or redevelopment of existing dams on
the river and stream segments subject to this special protection where the additional development or
redevelopment diminishes the significant resource values of these river and stream segments. [PL
1987, c. 717, §1 (AMD).]
Further, the Legislature finds that projects inconsistent with this policy on new dams and diversion
projects, which constitute hydropower projects pursuant to Title 38, section 632, and redevelopment of
existing dams will alter the physical and chemical characteristics and designated uses of the waters of
these river and stream segments. It finds that these impacts are unacceptable and constitute violations
of the State's water quality standards. The Legislature directs that no project which fails to meet the
requirements of this section may be certified under the United States Clean Water Act, Section 401.
[PL 1987, c. 717, §1 (AMD).]
For purposes of this section, outstanding river and stream segments meriting special protection
shall include: [PL 1983, c. 458, §1 (NEW).]
1. Allagash River. The Allagash River from Gerald Brook in Allagash up to but not including the
Churchill Dam in T.10, R.12, W.E.L.S., including its tributaries the Musquacook Stream from the
Allagash River to the outlet of Third Musquacook Lake in T. 11, R. 11, W.E.L.S.; Allagash Stream
from its inlet to Chamberlain Lake to the outlet of Allagash Pond in T.9, R.15, W.E.L.S.; and
Chemquasabamticook Stream from its inlet into Long Lake to the outlet of Chemquasabamticook Lake,
excluding Round Pond in T.13, R.12, W.E.L.S., Harvey Pond, Long Lake, Umsaskis Lake,
Musquacook Lakes (1-2), Little Round Pond in T.8, R.13, W.E.L.S., Allagash Lake and Clayton Lake;
[PL 1983, c. 458, §1 (NEW).]
2. Aroostook River. The Aroostook River from and including the Sheridan Dam in Ashland to
Millinocket Stream, including its tributaries Millinocket Stream from the Aroostook River to the outlet
of Millinocket Lake; Munsungan Stream from the Aroostook River to the outlet of Little Munsungan
Lake; St. Croix Stream from the Aroostook River to Hall Brook in T.9, R.5, W.E.L.S.; and the Big
Machias River from the Aroostook River to the outlet of Big Machias Lake, excluding Round Pond in
T.7, R.9, W.E.L.S.;
[PL 1983, c. 458, §1 (NEW).]
3. Dead River. The Dead River from the Kennebec River to the upstream limit of Big Eddy;
[PL 1983, c. 458, §1 (NEW).]
4. Dennys River. The Dennys River from Hinckley Point in Dennysville to the outlet of
Meddybemps Lake;
[PL 1983, c. 458, §1 (NEW).]
5. East Machias River. The East Machias River, including the Maine River, from the Route 191
Mill Memorial Bridge in East Machias to the outlet of Pocomoonshine Lake, excluding Hadley Lake,
Second Lake, Round Lake, Crawford Lake, Lower Mud Lake and Upper Mud Lake;
[PL 1983, c. 530, §5 (AMD).]
6. Fish River. The Fish River from its inlet into St. Froid Lake in T.14, R. 7, W.E.L.S. to the
outlet of Mud Pond in T.13, R. 8, W.E.L.S., excluding Portage Lake, Round Pond and Fish River Lake.
[PL 1983, c. 458, §1 (NEW).]
7. Kennebec River. The Kennebec River from Bay Point in Georgetown to its confluence with
the Sebasticook River in Winslow and from the confluence of the Dead River with the Kennebec River
up to, but not including, the Harris Dam in Indian Stream Township;
[PL 2007, c. 364, §1 (AMD).]
8. Machias River. The Machias River, including Fourth and Fifth Lake Streams, from Fort
O'Brien in Machias to the outlet of Fifth Machias Lake, including its tributaries the West Branch
Machias River from the Machias River to the outlet of Lower Sabao Lake; Old Stream from the Machias
River to the outlet of First Lake; and Mopang Stream from the Machias River to the outlet of Mopang
Second Lake, excluding Machias Lakes (1-4), Lower Pond and Mopang First Lake;
[PL 1983, c. 458, §1 (NEW).]
9. Mattawamkeag River. The Mattawamkeag River from the Penobscot River to the
Mattawamkeag and Kingman Township townline.
[PL 1983, c. 458, §1 (NEW).]
10. Moose River. The Moose River from its inlet into Attean Pond to its confluence with Number
One Brook in Beattie Township;
[PL 1983, c. 458, §1 (NEW).]
11. Narraguagus River. The Narraguagus River from the Route 1 bridge in Cherryfield to the
outlet of Eagle Lake, excluding Beddington Lake and Deer Lake;
[PL 1983, c. 458, §1 (NEW).]
12. Penobscot River. The Penobscot River, including the Eastern Channel, from Sandy Point in
* * *