Maine Code § 12-12509
Permit to import live freshwater fish or eggs
1. Permit required. Except as otherwise authorized pursuant to this Part, a person may not
introduce, import or transport any live fish or fish eggs into the State or receive or have in that person's
possession fish or fish eggs so introduced, imported or transported without a valid permit issued under
this section.
A person who violates this subsection commits a Class E crime, except that, notwithstanding Title
17-A, section 1704, the fine may not be less than $1,000 nor more than $10,000.
[PL 2025, c. 343, §5 (AMD).]
2. Issuance. The commissioner may grant permits to introduce, import or transport any live fish
or fish eggs into the State or to receive or have in possession fish or fish eggs so introduced, imported
or transported if the commissioner determines that the species does not pose an unreasonable risk to
any species of fish or other organism after evaluating fish health, habitat and population management
issues. The commissioner may not adopt rules or issue permits governing any aspect of either the
commercial aquaculture of Atlantic salmon when intended for use in commercial aquaculture in coastal
waters, or in land-based aquaculture facilities, or the Atlantic salmon restoration program.
[PL 2025, c. 343, §6 (AMD).]
3. Application. Importers shall, when requesting a permit issued pursuant to subsection 2, provide
the commissioner with the following information:
A. The number and species to be imported; [PL 2003, c. 414, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 2003, c.
614, §9 (AFF).]
B. The name and address of the source; [PL 2003, c. 414, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 2003, c. 614,
§9 (AFF).]
C. A statement from a fish health inspector certified by the American Fisheries Society, a fish
pathologist certified by the American Fisheries Society or a licensed accredited veterinarian,
certifying that the fish or fish eggs are from sources that show no evidence of viral hemorrhagic
septicemia, infectious pancreatic necrosis, infectious hematopoietic necrosis, Myxosomo cerebralis
or other diseases that may threaten fish stocks within the State; and [PL 2025, c. 343, §7 (AMD).]
D. Other professionally recognized tests or analyses, including evaluation of fish health, habitat or
population management issues that the commissioner may require by rule to ensure that the species
will not pose an unreasonable risk to any species of fish or other organism. [PL 2003, c. 414, Pt.
A, §2 (NEW); PL 2003, c. 614, §9 (AFF).]
[PL 2025, c. 343, §7 (AMD).]
4. Rules. The commissioner may adopt rules allowing the possession and importation of certain
species of tropical fish and goldfish without a permit, for aquarium purposes only, if the commissioner
determines that the species does not pose an unreasonable risk to any species of fish or other organism
after evaluating fish health, habitat and population management issues. Rules adopted pursuant to this
subsection are routine technical rules as defined in Title 5, chapter 375, subchapter 2-A.
[PL 2003, c. 414, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 2003, c. 614, §9 (AFF).]