Maine Code § 12-11212-A
Having a loaded firearm or crossbow in a motor vehicle or hunting or shooting from
a motor vehicle or motorboat with a firearm or archery equipment
1. Definitions. As used in this section, unless the context otherwise indicates, the following terms
have the following meanings.
A. "Loaded firearm or crossbow" means a firearm with a cartridge or shell in the chamber or in an
attached magazine, clip or cylinder or a muzzle-loading firearm charged with powder, lead and a
primed ignition device or mechanism or a cocked and armed crossbow. [PL 2017, c. 176, §2
(NEW).]
B. "Vehicle" means a motor vehicle or a trailer or other type of vehicle being hauled by a motor
vehicle. [PL 2017, c. 176, §2 (NEW).]
[PL 2017, c. 176, §2 (NEW).]
2. Prohibition; vehicles. A person may not shoot while in or on a vehicle, have a loaded firearm
or crossbow while in or on a vehicle or rest a loaded firearm or crossbow on a vehicle except as provided
in subsection 3.
[PL 2017, c. 176, §2 (NEW).]
3. Exceptions. The following exceptions apply to subsection 2.
A. While hunting, a person who is not in or on a vehicle may rest a loaded firearm or crossbow
that is under the person's control on the vehicle to shoot only when the vehicle is not in motion and
the engine of the vehicle is not running. [PL 2017, c. 176, §2 (NEW).]
B. While hunting, a person who is on but not within an enclosed area or passenger compartment
of an all-terrain vehicle or snowmobile may shoot a firearm or archery equipment or rest a loaded
firearm or archery equipment that is under the person's control on the all-terrain vehicle or
snowmobile to shoot only when the all-terrain vehicle or snowmobile is not in motion and the
engine of the all-terrain vehicle or snowmobile is not running. [PL 2023, c. 239, §23 (AMD).]
C. While target shooting and not hunting, a person who is on but not within an enclosed area or
passenger compartment of a vehicle may shoot a firearm or archery equipment or rest a loaded
firearm or archery equipment that is under the person's control on the vehicle to shoot only when
the vehicle is not in motion and the engine of the vehicle is not running. [PL 2023, c. 239, §24
(AMD).]
D. Notwithstanding paragraph A, a paraplegic or single or double amputee of the legs may shoot
from a vehicle that is not in motion. [PL 2017, c. 176, §2 (NEW).]
E. A person who is 21 years of age or older and is not otherwise prohibited from possessing a
firearm or is 18 years of age or older and under 21 years of age and is on active duty in the Armed
Forces of the United States or the National Guard or is an honorably discharged veteran of the
Armed Forces of the United States or the National Guard and is not otherwise prohibited from
carrying a firearm may have in or on a vehicle a loaded pistol or revolver. [PL 2017, c. 176, §2
(NEW).]
[PL 2023, c. 239, §§23, 24 (AMD).]
4. Prohibition; motorboats. A person may not shoot while in or on a motorboat, except that:
A. A person may hunt migratory waterfowl from a motorboat in accordance with federal
regulations; and [PL 2017, c. 176, §2 (NEW).]
B. A person may shoot from a motorboat if that boat is not being propelled by its motor. [PL
2017, c. 176, §2 (NEW).]
[PL 2017, c. 176, §2 (NEW).]
5. Possession of wild animals or wild birds. A person may not possess a wild animal or wild
bird taken in violation of subsection 2 or 3, except as otherwise provided in this Part.
[PL 2019, c. 325, §4 (AMD).]
6. Penalty. A person who violates this section commits a Class E crime.