Maine Code § 12-11105
Safety course
1. Hunter safety course requirements. Except as provided in subsection 2, a person who applies
for a Maine license to hunt with firearms other than a junior license or an apprentice hunter license
issued under section 11108-B must submit proof of having successfully completed a hunter safety
course as provided in section 10108 or an equivalent hunter safety course or satisfactory evidence of
having previously held a valid adult license to hunt with firearms in this State or any other state,
province or country in any year beginning with 1976.
When proof of competency can not otherwise be provided, the applicant may substitute a signed
affidavit that the applicant has previously held the required adult hunting license or that the applicant
has successfully completed the required hunter safety course.
[PL 2013, c. 538, §17 (AMD).]
2. Hunter safety course exemption for certain members of armed forces domiciled in State.
A member of the Armed Forces of the United States on active duty who is permanently stationed outside
of the United States and home on leave is exempt from hunter safety course requirements under
subsection 1 if that member shows proof at the time of application for the license that that member's
home state of record, as recorded in that person's military service records, is Maine. A person who no
longer meets the conditions for an exemption under this subsection must satisfy the requirements of
subsection 1.
[PL 2013, c. 139, §1 (NEW).]