Maine Code § 12-10051
Department established
The Department of Inland Fisheries and Wildlife is established to preserve, protect and enhance
the inland fisheries and wildlife resources of the State; to encourage the wise use of these resources; to
ensure coordinated planning for the future use and preservation of these resources; to provide for
effective management of these resources; and to use regulated hunting, fishing and trapping as the basis
for the management of these resources whenever feasible. [PL 2015, c. 416, §1 (AMD).]
The department consists of the Commissioner of Inland Fisheries and Wildlife, a deputy
commissioner, the Division of Licensing, Registration and Engineering, the Bureau of Resource
Management and the Bureau of Warden Service. The department also includes the Advisory Board for
the Licensing of Guides and whatever state agencies that are designated. The department is under the
control and supervision of the commissioner. [PL 2009, c. 652, Pt. A, §13 (RPR).]