Maine Code § 11-9-1203
Attachment and enforceability of security interest; proceeds; supporting obligations;
formal requisites
(1). A security interest attaches to collateral when it becomes enforceable against the debtor with
respect to the collateral, unless an agreement expressly postpones the time of attachment.
[PL 1999, c. 699, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 1999, c. 699, Pt. A, §4 (AFF).]
(2). Except as otherwise provided in subsections (3) through (9), a security interest is enforceable
against the debtor and 3rd parties with respect to the collateral only if:
(a). Value has been given; [PL 1999, c. 699, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 1999, c. 699, Pt. A, §4
(AFF).]
(b). The debtor has rights in the collateral or the power to transfer rights in the collateral to a
secured party; and [PL 1999, c. 699, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 1999, c. 699, Pt. A, §4 (AFF).]
(c). One of the following conditions is met:
(i) The debtor has signed a security agreement that provides a description of the collateral and,
if the security interest covers timber to be cut, a description of the land concerned;
(ii) The collateral is not a certificated security and is in the possession of the secured party
under section 9-1313 pursuant to the debtor's security agreement;
(iii) The collateral is a certificated security in registered form and the security certificate has
been delivered to the secured party under section 8-1301 pursuant to the debtor's security
agreement;
(iv) The collateral is controllable accounts, controllable electronic records, controllable
payment intangibles, deposit accounts, electronic documents, investment property or letter-of-
credit rights and the secured party has control under section 7-1106, 9-1104, 9-1105-A, 9-1106,
9-1107 or 9-1107-A pursuant to the debtor's security agreement; or
(v) The collateral is chattel paper and the secured party has possession and control under
section 9-1314-A pursuant to the debtor's security agreement. [PL 2023, c. 669, Pt. A, §89
(AMD); PL 2023, c. 669, Pt. E, §1 (AFF).]
[PL 2023, c. 669, Pt. A, §89 (AMD); PL 2023, c. 669, Pt. E, §1 (AFF).]
(3). Subsection (2) is subject to section 4-210 on the security interest of a collecting bank, section
5-1118 on the security interest of a letter-of-credit issuer or nominated person, section 9-1110 on a
security interest arising under Article 2 or 2-A, and section 9-1206 on security interests in investment
property.
[PL 1999, c. 699, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 1999, c. 699, Pt. A, §4 (AFF).]
(4). A person becomes bound as debtor by a security agreement entered into by another person if,
by operation of law other than this Article or by contract:
(a). The security agreement becomes effective to create a security interest in the person's property;
or [PL 1999, c. 699, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 1999, c. 699, Pt. A, §4 (AFF).]
(b). The person becomes generally obligated for the obligations of the other person, including the
obligation secured under the security agreement, and acquires or succeeds to all or substantially all
of the assets of the other person. [PL 1999, c. 699, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 1999, c. 699, Pt. A,
§4 (AFF).]
[PL 1999, c. 699, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 1999, c. 699, Pt. A, §4 (AFF).]
(5). If a new debtor becomes bound as debtor by a security agreement entered into by another
person:
(a). The agreement satisfies subsection (2), paragraph (c) with respect to existing or after-acquired
property of the new debtor to the extent the property is described in the agreement; and [PL 1999,
c. 699, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 1999, c. 699, Pt. A, §4 (AFF).]
(b). Another agreement is not necessary to make a security interest in the property enforceable.
[PL 1999, c. 699, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 1999, c. 699, Pt. A, §4 (AFF).]
(6). The attachment of a security interest in collateral gives the secured party the rights to proceeds
provided by section 9-1315 and is also attachment of a security interest in a supporting obligation for
the collateral.
[PL 1999, c. 699, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 1999, c. 699, Pt. A, §4 (AFF).]
(7). The attachment of a security interest in a right to payment or performance secured by a security
interest or other lien on personal or real property is also attachment of a security interest in the security
interest, mortgage or other lien.
[PL 1999, c. 699, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 1999, c. 699, Pt. A, §4 (AFF).]
(8). The attachment of a security interest in a securities account is also attachment of a security
interest in the security entitlements carried in the securities account.
[PL 1999, c. 699, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 1999, c. 699, Pt. A, §4 (AFF).]
(9). The attachment of a security interest in a commodity account is also attachment of a security
interest in the commodity contracts carried in the commodity account.