Maine Code § 11-4-401
When bank may charge customer's account
(1). A bank may charge against the account of a customer an item that is properly payable from
that account even though the charge creates an overdraft. An item is properly payable if it is authorized
by the customer and is in accordance with any agreement between the customer and bank.
[PL 1993, c. 293, Pt. B, §39 (AMD).]
(1-A). A customer is not liable for the amount of an overdraft if the customer neither signed the
item nor benefited from the proceeds of the item.
[PL 1993, c. 293, Pt. B, §39 (NEW).]
(1-B). A bank may charge against the account of a customer a check that is otherwise properly
payable from the account, even though payment was made before the date of the check, unless the
customer has given notice to the bank of the postdating describing the check with reasonable certainty.
The notice is effective for the period stated in section 4-403, subsection (2) for stop-payment orders
and must be received at such time and in such manner as to afford the bank a reasonable opportunity to
act on it before the bank takes any action with respect to the check described in section 4-303. If a bank
charges against the account of a customer a check before the date stated in the notice of postdating, the
bank is liable for damages for the loss resulting from its act. The loss may include damages for dishonor
of subsequent items under section 4-402.
[PL 1993, c. 293, Pt. B, §39 (NEW).]
(2). A bank that in good faith makes payment to a holder may charge the indicated account of its
customer according to:
(a). The original terms of the altered item; or [PL 1993, c. 293, Pt. B, §39 (AMD).]
(b). The terms of the completed item, even though the bank knows the item has been completed
unless the bank has notice that the completion was improper. [PL 1993, c. 293, Pt. B, §39
(AMD).]