Maine Code § 11-4-1204
Refund of payment and duty of customer to report with respect to unauthorized
payment order
(1). If a receiving bank accepts a payment order issued in the name of its customer as sender that
is not authorized and not effective as the order of the customer under section 4-1202 or not enforceable
in whole or in part, against the customer under section 4-1203, the bank shall refund any payment of
the payment order received from the customer to the extent the bank is not entitled to enforce payment
and shall pay interest on the refundable amount calculated from the date the bank received payment to
the date of the refund. The customer is not entitled to interest from the bank on the amount to be
refunded if the customer fails to exercise ordinary care to determine that the order was not authorized
by the customer and to notify the bank of the relevant facts within a reasonable time not exceeding 90
days after the date the customer received notification from the bank that the order was accepted or that
the customer's account was debited with respect to the order. The bank is not entitled to any recovery
from the customer on account of a failure by the customer to give notification as stated in this section.
[PL 1991, c. 812, §2 (NEW).]
(2). Reasonable time under subsection (1) may be fixed by agreement as stated in section 1-1302,
subsection (2), but the obligation of a receiving bank to refund payment as stated in subsection (1) may
not otherwise be varied by agreement.
[PL 2009, c. 325, Pt. B, §21 (AMD); PL 2009, c. 325, Pt. B, §27 (AFF).]