Maine Code § 11-3-1204
Indorsement
(1). "Indorsement" means a signature, other than that of a signer as maker, drawer or acceptor,
that alone or accompanied by other words is made on an instrument for the purpose of:
(a). Negotiating the instrument; [PL 1993, c. 293, Pt. A, §2 (NEW).]
(b). Restricting payment of the instrument; or [PL 1993, c. 293, Pt. A, §2 (NEW).]
(c). Incurring indorser's liability on the instrument. [PL 1993, c. 293, Pt. A, §2 (NEW).]
Regardless of the intent of the signer, a signature and its accompanying words is an indorsement unless
the accompanying words, terms of the instrument, place of the signature or other circumstances
unambiguously indicate that the signature was made for a purpose other than indorsement. For the
purpose of determining whether a signature is made on an instrument, a paper affixed to the instrument
is a part of the instrument.
[PL 1993, c. 293, Pt. A, §2 (NEW).]
(2). "Indorser" means a person who makes an indorsement.
[PL 1993, c. 293, Pt. A, §2 (NEW).]
(3). For the purpose of determining whether the transferee of an instrument is a holder, an
indorsement that transfers a security interest in the instrument is effective as an unqualified indorsement
of the instrument.
[PL 1993, c. 293, Pt. A, §2 (NEW).]
(4). If an instrument is payable to a holder under a name that is not the name of the holder,
indorsement may be made by the holder in the name stated in the instrument or in the holder's name or
both, but signature in both names may be required by a person paying or taking the instrument for value
or collection.