Maine Code § 11-2-716
Buyer's right to specific performance or replevin
(1). Specific performance may be decreed where the goods are unique or in other proper
circumstances
(2). The decree for specific performance may include such terms and conditions as to payment of
the price, damages or other relief as the court may deem just.
(3). The buyer has a right of replevin for goods identified to the contract if after reasonable effort
the buyer is unable to effect cover for such goods or the circumstances reasonably indicate that such
effort will be unavailing, or if the goods have been shipped under reservation and satisfaction of the
security interest in them has been made or tendered. In the case of goods bought for personal, family
or household purposes, the buyer's right of replevin vests upon acquisition of a special property, even
if the seller had not then repudiated or failed to deliver.
[PL 1999, c. 699, Pt. B, §10 (AMD); PL 1999, c. 699, Pt. B, §28 (AFF).]