Maine Code § 11-2-708
Seller's damages for nonacceptance or repudiation
(1). Subject to subsection (2) and to the provisions of this Article with respect to proof of market
price (section 2-723), the measure of damages for nonacceptance or repudiation by the buyer is the
difference between the market price at the time and place for tender and the unpaid contract price
together with any incidental damages provided in this Article (section 2-710), but less expenses saved
in consequence of the buyer's breach.
(2). If the measure of damages provided in subsection (1) is inadequate to put the seller in as good
a position as performance would have done, then the measure of damages is the profit (including
reasonable overhead) which the seller would have made from full performance by the buyer, together
with any incidental damages provided in this Article (section 2-710), due allowance for costs
reasonably incurred and due credit for payments or proceeds of resale.