Maine Code § 11-2-702
Seller's remedies on discovery of buyer's insolvency
(1). Where the seller discovers the buyer to be insolvent, he may refuse delivery except for cash
including payment for all goods theretofore delivered under the contract, and stop delivery under this
Article (section 2-705).
(2). Where the seller discovers that the buyer has received goods on credit while insolvent, he may
reclaim the goods upon demand made within 10 days after the receipt, but if misrepresentation of
solvency has been made to the particular seller in writing within 3 months before delivery the 10 day
limitation does not apply. Except as provided in this subsection the seller may not base a right to
reclaim goods on the buyer's fraudulent or innocent misrepresentation of solvency or of intent to pay.
(3). The seller's right to reclaim under subsection (2) is subject to the rights of a buyer in ordinary
course or other good faith purchaser under this Article (section 2-403). Successful reclamation of goods
excludes all other remedies with respect to them.