Maine Code § 11-2-509
Risk of loss in the absence of breach
(1). Where the contract requires or authorizes the seller to ship the goods by carrier,
(a). If it does not require him to deliver them at a particular destination, the risk of loss passes to
the buyer when the goods are duly delivered to the carrier even though the shipment is under
reservation (section 2-505); but
(b). If it does require him to deliver them at a particular destination and the goods are there duly
tendered while in the possession of the carrier, the risk of loss passes to the buyer when the goods
are there duly so tendered as to enable the buyer to take delivery.
(2). Where the goods are held by a bailee to be delivered without being moved, the risk of loss
passes to the buyer
(a). On the buyer's receipt of possession or control of a negotiable document of title covering the
goods; or [PL 2009, c. 324, Pt. B, §15 (AMD); PL 2009, c. 324, Pt. B, §48 (AFF).]
(b). On acknowledgment by the bailee of the buyer's right to possession of the goods; or
(c). After the buyer's receipt of possession or control of a nonnegotiable document of title or other
direction to deliver in a record, as provided in section 2-503, subsection (4), paragraph (b). [PL
2009, c. 324, Pt. B, §16 (AMD); PL 2009, c. 324, Pt. B, §48 (AFF).]
[PL 2009, c. 324, Pt. B, §§15, 16 (AMD); PL 2009, c. 324, Pt. B, §48 (AFF).]
(3). In any case not within subsection (1) or (2), the risk of loss passes to the buyer on his receipt
of the goods if the seller is a merchant; otherwise the risk passes to the buyer on tender of delivery.
(4). The provisions of this section are subject to contrary agreement of the parties and to the
provisions of this Article on sale on approval (section 2-327) and on effect of breach on risk of loss
(section 2-510).