Maine Code § 11-2-503
Manner of seller's tender of delivery
(1). Tender of delivery requires that the seller put and hold conforming goods at the buyer's
disposition and give the buyer any notification reasonably necessary to enable him to take delivery.
The manner, time and place for tender are determined by the agreement and this Article, and in
particular
(a). Tender must be at a reasonable hour, and if it is of goods they must be kept available for the
period reasonably necessary to enable the buyer to take possession; but
(b). Unless otherwise agreed the buyer must furnish facilities reasonably suited to the receipt of
the goods.
(2). Where the case is within section 2-504 respecting shipment, tender requires that the seller
comply with its provisions.
(3). Where the seller is required to deliver at a particular destination tender requires that he comply
with subsection (1) and also in any appropriate case tender documents as described in subsections (4)
and (5).
(4). Where goods are in the possession of a bailee and are to be delivered without being moved
(a). Tender requires that the seller either tender a negotiable document of title covering such goods
or procure acknowledgment by the bailee of the buyer's right to possession of the goods; but
(b). Tender to the buyer of a nonnegotiable document of title or of a record directing the bailee to
deliver is sufficient tender unless the buyer seasonably objects, and except as otherwise provided
in Article 9-A receipt by the bailee of notification of the buyer's rights fixes those rights as against
the bailee and all third persons; but risk of loss of the goods and of any failure by the bailee to
honor the nonnegotiable document of title or to obey the direction remains on the seller until the
buyer has had a reasonable time to present the document or direction, and a refusal by the bailee to
honor the document or to obey the direction defeats the tender. [PL 2009, c. 324, Pt. B, §10
(AMD); PL 2009, c. 324, Pt. B, §48 (AFF).]
[PL 2009, c. 324, Pt. B, §10 (AMD); PL 2009, c. 324, Pt. B, §48 (AFF).]
(5). Where the contract requires the seller to deliver documents,
(a). The seller must tender all such documents in correct form, except as provided in this Article
with respect to bills of lading in a set (section 2-323, subsection (2)); and [PL 2009, c. 324, Pt.
B, §11 (AMD); PL 2009, c. 324, Pt. B, §48 (AFF).]
(b). Tender through customary banking channels is sufficient and dishonor of a draft accompanying
or associated with the documents constitutes nonacceptance or rejection. [PL 2009, c. 324, Pt.
B, §11 (AMD); PL 2009, c. 324, Pt. B, §48 (AFF).]
[PL 2009, c. 324, Pt. B, §11 (AMD); PL 2009, c. 324, Pt. B, §48 (AFF).]