Maine Code § 11-2-201
Formal requirements: statute of frauds
(1). Except as otherwise provided in this section, a contract for the sale of goods for the price of
$500 or more is not enforceable by way of action or defense unless there is a record sufficient to indicate
that a contract for sale has been made between the parties and signed by the party against whom
enforcement is sought or by the party's authorized agent or broker. A record is not insufficient because
it omits or incorrectly states a term agreed upon but the contract is not enforceable under this subsection
beyond the quantity of goods shown in the record.
[PL 2023, c. 669, Pt. A, §16 (AMD); PL 2023, c. 669, Pt. E, §1 (AFF).]
(2). Between merchants if within a reasonable time a record in confirmation of the contract and
sufficient against the sender is received and the party receiving it has reason to know its contents, it
satisfies the requirements of subsection (1) against the party unless notice in a record of objection to its
contents is given within 10 days after it is received.
[PL 2023, c. 669, Pt. A, §17 (AMD); PL 2023, c. 669, Pt. E, §1 (AFF).]
(3). A contract which does not satisfy the requirements of subsection (1) but which is valid in
other respects is enforceable
(a). If the goods are to be specially manufactured for the buyer and are not suitable for sale to
others in the ordinary course of the seller's business and the seller, before notice of repudiation is
received and under circumstances which reasonably indicate that the goods are for the buyer, has
made either a substantial beginning of their manufacture or commitments for their procurement; or
(b). If the party against whom enforcement is sought admits in his pleading, testimony or otherwise
in court that a contract for sale was made, but the contract is not enforceable under this provision
beyond the quantity of goods admitted; or
(c). With respect to goods for which payment has been made and accepted or which have been
received and accepted (section 2-606).