Maine Code § 11-1-1305
Remedies to be liberally administered
(1). The remedies provided by the Uniform Commercial Code must be liberally administered to
the end that the aggrieved party may be put in as good a position as if the other party had fully performed
but neither consequential or special damages nor penal damages may be had except as specifically
provided in the Uniform Commercial Code or by other rule of law.
[PL 2009, c. 325, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 2009, c. 325, Pt. A, §4 (AFF).]
(2). Any right or obligation declared by the Uniform Commercial Code is enforceable by action
unless the provision declaring it specifies a different and limited effect.