Maine Code § 11-1-1302
Variation by agreement
(1). Except as otherwise provided in subsection (2) or elsewhere in the Uniform Commercial
Code, the effect of provisions of the Uniform Commercial Code may be varied by agreement.
[PL 2009, c. 325, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 2009, c. 325, Pt. A, §4 (AFF).]
(2). The obligations of good faith, diligence, reasonableness and care prescribed by the Uniform
Commercial Code may not be disclaimed by agreement. The parties, by agreement, may determine the
standards by which the performance of those obligations is to be measured if those standards are not
manifestly unreasonable. Whenever the Uniform Commercial Code requires an action to be taken
within a reasonable time, a time that is not manifestly unreasonable may be fixed by agreement.
[PL 2009, c. 325, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 2009, c. 325, Pt. A, §4 (AFF).]
(3). The presence in certain provisions of the Uniform Commercial Code of the phrase “unless
otherwise agreed,” or words of similar import, does not imply that the effect of other provisions may
not be varied by agreement under this section.