Maine Code § 10-1476
Performance under warranty
1. Failure to perform warranty obligations prohibited. A dealer may not fail to perform the
dealer's obligation under a warranty made in accordance with this chapter. It does not constitute a failure
to perform such obligations if a dealer refuses to act in accordance with the provisions of that warranty
with respect to any mechanical defect that resulted from unreasonable use or maltreatment of that motor
vehicle by the purchaser.
[RR 2023, c. 2, Pt. C, §31 (COR).]
2. Conditions considered failure to perform warranty. A dealer must be considered to have
failed to perform the dealer's obligations under warranty made in accordance with this chapter if the
dealer:
A. Fails to perform repair or replacement of parts required under the warranty within:
(1) Five calendar days, excluding Saturday, Sunday and legal holidays, after the date on which
the purchaser delivers the motor vehicle to the dealer for such repair or replacement;
(2) Thirty-five calendar days after the date on which the purchaser delivers the motor vehicle
to the dealer if necessary parts are not available to the dealer during the period set forth in
subparagraph (1); or
(3) A reasonable period after the period set forth in subparagraph (2) if necessary parts are not
available to the dealer because of a strike, natural disaster or other disaster affecting the
manufacture, distribution or shipment of parts; [RR 2023, c. 2, Pt. C, §32 (COR).]
B. Fails to provide the purchaser with the use of an operating motor vehicle at no cost, except
gasoline and oil, beginning at the conclusion of the time stated in paragraph A, subparagraphs (1)
and (2), and continuing until repairs have been completed; [RR 2023, c. 2, Pt. C, §32 (COR).]
C. Transfers ownership of a used motor vehicle that does not conform to the warranty imposed by
section 1474, subsection 1; or [RR 2023, c. 2, Pt. C, §32 (COR).]
D. Fails in any other material respect to perform an obligation arising out of the warranty within a
reasonable time. [RR 2023, c. 2, Pt. C, §32 (COR).]
[RR 2023, c. 2, Pt. C, §32 (COR).]
3. Purchaser's rights upon failure of dealer to perform warranty obligations. If the dealer
fails to perform the dealer's obligations under the warranty, the purchaser, in addition to any other rights
the purchaser has, has the right to:
A. Rescind the contract of sale and recover the full consideration paid for the motor vehicle,
including the fair market value of any property forming part of that consideration, reduced only by:
(1) The amount of damage caused to the motor vehicle by the purchaser, other than damage
resulting primarily from a mechanical defect repairable under the warranty; and
(2) With respect to a vehicle that has been in possession of the purchaser for more than 30
days, diminution, if any, in the retail fair market value of the motor vehicle attributable to the
period during which the consumer has had possession of the motor vehicle in usable condition.
Fair market value for the purposes of this subparagraph is measured by the average retail price
listed in an authorized used car guide, such as the National Automobile Dealers Association
Official Used Car Guide New England Edition, issued next before the sale and next before the
rescission; and [RR 2023, c. 2, Pt. C, §33 (COR).]
B. Recover damages in an amount equal to the difference between the fair market value of the
motor vehicle in its actual condition at the time the dealer fails to perform the dealer's obligations
under the warranty and the fair market value of the motor vehicle had it been as warranted. Such
damages may be deducted from any balance due on the contract or recovered by the purchaser in a
civil action.
Before initiating a civil action pursuant to this paragraph, the purchaser must give the dealer written
notice that the dealer has failed to perform the dealer's obligations under the warranty. The written
notice must be given to the dealer by registered or certified mail addressed to the dealer's usual
place of business or last known business address. [RR 2023, c. 2, Pt. C, §33 (COR).]
[RR 2023, c. 2, Pt. C, §33 (COR).]
4. Attorney's fees. If the court finds, in an action commenced under this section, that the dealer
failed to perform the dealer's obligations under the warranty, the petitioner must, in addition to other
relief provided for by this section and irrespective of the amount in controversy, be awarded reasonable
attorney's fees and costs incurred in connection with the action.
[RR 2023, c. 2, Pt. C, §34 (COR).]