Maine Code § 10-1310-H
Additional state-specific provisions
1. Fee for disclosure. In addition to any rights to which a consumer is entitled under federal law,
a consumer reporting agency may not impose a fee for a consumer report provided to a consumer upon
request once during any 12-month period. For a 2nd or subsequent report provided during a 12-month
period, a consumer reporting agency may charge a consumer a fee not to exceed $5.
[PL 2013, c. 228, §1 (NEW).]
2. Time to reinvestigate. Notwithstanding any provision of federal law, if a consumer disputes
any item of information contained in the consumer's file on the grounds that it is inaccurate and the
dispute is directly conveyed to the consumer reporting agency by the consumer, the consumer reporting
agency shall reinvestigate and record the current status of the information within 21 calendar days of
notification of the dispute by the consumer, unless it has reasonable grounds to believe that the dispute
by the consumer is frivolous.
[PL 2013, c. 228, §1 (NEW).]
2-A. Economic abuse. Except as prohibited by federal law, if a consumer provides documentation
to the consumer reporting agency as set forth in Title 14, section 6001, subsection 6, paragraph H that
the debt or any portion of the debt is the result of economic abuse as defined in Title 19-A, section
4102, subsection 5, the consumer reporting agency shall reinvestigate the debt. If after the investigation
it is determined that the debt is the result of economic abuse, the consumer reporting agency shall
remove any reference to the debt or any portion of the debt determined to be the result of economic
abuse from the consumer's credit report.
[PL 2021, c. 647, Pt. B, §4 (AMD); PL 2021, c. 647, Pt. B, §65 (AFF).]
3. Nonliability. A person may not be held liable for any violation of this section if the person
shows by a preponderance of the evidence that at the time of the alleged violation the person maintained
reasonable procedures to ensure compliance with the provisions of subsections 1, 2, 2-A and 4.
[PL 2021, c. 293, Pt. A, §16 (RPR).]
4. Reporting of medical debt on a consumer report. Notwithstanding any provision of federal
law, a consumer reporting agency shall comply with the following provisions with respect to the
reporting of medical debt on a consumer report.
A. A consumer reporting agency may not report medical debt on a consumer's consumer report
and a medical creditor, debt collector or debt buyer may not report a consumer's medical debt to a
consumer reporting agency. [PL 2025, c. 201, §5 (AMD).]
B. [PL 2025, c. 201, §5 (RP).]
C. [PL 2025, c. 201, §5 (RP).]
[PL 2025, c. 201, §5 (AMD).]