Maine Code § 10-1210
Charges after free trial period
1. Definitions. As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise indicates, the following terms
have the following meanings.
A. "Established business relationship" means a prior or existing relationship formed by a voluntary
2-way communication between a seller and a consumer with an exchange of consideration on the
basis of the consumer's purchase from or transaction with the seller within the 18 months
immediately preceding the date of a free offer. [PL 2009, c. 502, §1 (NEW).]
B. "Free offer" means an offer of a rebate or of products or services without cost to a consumer by
a seller under which, as a result of accepting the rebate, products or services, the consumer is
required to contact the seller to avoid incurring a financial obligation for receiving additional
products or services. [PL 2009, c. 502, §1 (NEW).]
[PL 2009, c. 502, §1 (NEW).]
2. Prohibition. A seller may not make a free offer to a consumer in the State unless, at the time
the consumer agrees to the free offer:
A. The seller obtains directly from the consumer information necessary for billing the consumer;
and [PL 2009, c. 502, §1 (NEW).]
B. The seller provides the consumer with clear and conspicuous information regarding the terms
of the free offer, including any additional financial obligations that may be incurred as a result of
accepting the free offer. [PL 2009, c. 502, §1 (NEW).]