Maine Code § 10-1189-B
Appeal
A party appealing an order of the board to the Superior Court shall indicate in the appeal whether
it is an appeal on issues of law or on factual matters. [PL 2003, c. 356, §12 (NEW).]
1. Appeal as matter of law. An order or decision may be appealed solely on the basis that the
board made an error of law. An order or decision appealed may not be set aside or vacated except for
an error of law. Additional evidence may not be heard or taken by the Superior Court on an appeal
made under this section.
[PL 2003, c. 356, §12 (NEW).]
2. Appeal involving factual matters. A party to a decision by the board may appeal to the
Superior Court for a hearing on the merits of the dispute. In any such hearing before the Superior Court,
all findings of fact of the board are presumed to be correct unless rebutted by clear and convincing
evidence.
[PL 2003, c. 356, §12 (NEW).]
A copy of the decision, certified as true and accurate by the chair must be admitted into evidence
in any appeal hearing. There is a right to trial by jury in any action brought in Superior Court under
this section. An appeal for hearing is subject to the provisions of section 1173. [PL 2003, c. 356,
§12 (NEW).]