Maine Code § 10-1182
Public policy
Any contract or part thereof or practice thereunder in violation of any provision of this chapter shall
be deemed against public policy and shall be void and unenforceable. [PL 1975, c. 573 (NEW).]
The Legislature finds that the manufacture, distribution and sale of motor vehicles in the State
vitally affects the general economy of the State and the public interest and public welfare; that the
manufacturers of motor vehicles whose physical manufacturing facilities are not located within the
State and distributors are doing business in the State through their control over and relationship and
transactions with their dealers in the State; that the geographical location of the State makes it necessary
to ensure the availability of motor vehicles and parts and dependable service for motor vehicles
throughout the State to protect and preserve the transportation system, the public safety and welfare
and the investments of its residents. The Legislature declares, on the basis of these findings, that it is
necessary to regulate and to license motor vehicle manufacturers and distributors and their branches
and representatives, motor vehicle dealers and any other person engaged in the business of selling or
purchasing vehicles in the State in order to prevent frauds, impositions and other abuses against
residents and to protect and preserve the economy, the investments of residents, the public safety and
the transportation system of the State. [PL 1997, c. 521, §27 (NEW).]