Maine Code § 10-1026-T
Innovation finance program
1. Established. The authority may create and oversee a state innovation finance program, referred
to in this section as "the program," to increase the supply of venture capital to the economy of the State
by improving access by innovative businesses in this State to venture capital funds. Investment
performance of the program may be partially guaranteed by refundable tax credits issued by the
authority to the retirement system. This section does not mandate or require any investment by the
retirement system or give the retirement system any economic development responsibilities, its sole
responsibility being to safeguard, invest and increase retirement system assets consistent with its
fiduciary duty to its members.
[PL 2009, c. 633, §4 (NEW).]
2. Investment goal; guidelines. The goal of the program is to attract more venture capital to
innovative businesses in this State by providing the retirement system with an incentive to invest in
high-quality venture capital funds that evidence both a commitment to seeking investments in the State
and the ability to produce favorable returns to minimize the risk of tax credit redemption. Consistent
with this investment goal, the retirement system may, in the exercise of its discretion and consistent
with its fiduciary duties to the beneficiaries of the retirement system, apply to the authority for approval
under the program for proposed investments in venture capital funds. The authority may approve such
a proposed venture capital fund investment under the program if it determines that the venture capital
fund will give strong consideration to investing in businesses in this State that fall within the targeted
* * *