Maine Code § 1-407
Decisions
1. Conditional approval or denial. Every agency shall make a written record of every decision
involving the conditional approval or denial of an application, license, certificate or any other type of
permit. The agency shall set forth in the record the reason or reasons for its decision and make finding
of the fact, in writing, sufficient to appraise the applicant and any interested member of the public of
the basis for the decision. A written record or a copy thereof shall be kept by the agency and made
available to any interested member of the public who may wish to review it.
[PL 1975, c. 758 (NEW).]
2. Dismissal or refusal to renew contract. Every agency shall make a written record of every
decision involving the dismissal or the refusal to renew the contract of any public official, employee or
appointee. The agency shall, except in case of probationary employees, set forth in the record the reason
or reasons for its decision and make findings of fact, in writing, sufficient to apprise the individual
concerned and any interested member of the public of the basis for the decision. A written record or a
copy thereof must be kept by the agency and made available to any interested member of the public
who may wish to review it.
[PL 2009, c. 240, §3 (AMD).]