Maine Code § 1-405
Executive sessions
Those bodies or agencies falling within this subchapter may hold executive sessions subject to the
following conditions. [PL 1975, c. 758 (NEW).]
1. Not to defeat purposes of subchapter. An executive session may not be used to defeat the
purposes of this subchapter as stated in section 401.
[PL 2009, c. 240, §2 (AMD).]
2. Final approval of certain items prohibited. An ordinance, order, rule, resolution, regulation,
contract, appointment or other official action may not be finally approved at an executive session.
3. Procedure for calling of executive session. An executive session may be called only by a
public, recorded vote of 3/5 of the members, present and voting, of such bodies or agencies.
[PL 2009, c. 240, §2 (AMD).]
4. Motion contents. A motion to go into executive session must indicate the precise nature of the
business of the executive session and include a citation of one or more sources of statutory or other
authority that permits an executive session for that business. Failure to state all authorities justifying
the executive session does not constitute a violation of this subchapter if one or more of the authorities
are accurately cited in the motion. An inaccurate citation of authority for an executive session does not
violate this subchapter if valid authority that permits the executive session exists and the failure to cite
the valid authority was inadvertent.
[PL 2003, c. 709, §1 (AMD).]
5. Matters not contained in motion prohibited. Matters other than those identified in the motion
to go into executive session may not be considered in that particular executive session.
[PL 2009, c. 240, §2 (AMD).]
6. Permitted deliberation. Deliberations on only the following matters may be conducted during
an executive session:
A. Discussion or consideration of the employment, appointment, assignment, duties, promotion,
demotion, compensation, evaluation, disciplining, resignation or dismissal of an individual or
group of public officials, appointees or employees of the body or agency or the investigation or
hearing of charges or complaints against a person or persons subject to the following conditions:
(1) An executive session may be held only if public discussion could be reasonably expected
to cause damage to the individual's reputation or the individual's right to privacy would be
violated;
(2) Any person charged or investigated must be permitted to be present at an executive session
if that person so desires;
(3) Any person charged or investigated may request in writing that the investigation or hearing
of charges or complaints against that person be conducted in open session. A request, if made
to the agency, must be honored; and
(4) Any person bringing charges, complaints or allegations of misconduct against the
individual under discussion must be permitted to be present.
This paragraph does not apply to discussion of a budget or budget proposal; [PL 2009, c. 240,
§2 (AMD).]
B. Discussion or consideration by a school board of suspension or expulsion of a public school
student or a student at a private school, the cost of whose education is paid from public funds, as
long as:
(1) The student and legal counsel and, if the student is a minor, the student's parents or legal
guardians are permitted to be present at an executive session if the student, parents or guardians
so desire; [PL 2009, c. 240, §2 (AMD).]
C. Discussion or consideration of the condition, acquisition or the use of real or personal property
permanently attached to real property or interests therein or disposition of publicly held property
or economic development only if premature disclosures of the information would prejudice the
competitive or bargaining position of the body or agency; [PL 1987, c. 477, §3 (AMD).]
D. Discussion of labor contracts and proposals and meetings between a public agency and its
negotiators. The parties must be named before the body or agency may go into executive session.
Negotiations between the representatives of a public employer and public employees may be open
to the public if both parties agree to conduct negotiations in open sessions; [PL 1999, c. 144, §1
(RPR).]
E. Consultations between a body or agency and its attorney concerning the legal rights and duties
of the body or agency, pending or contemplated litigation, settlement offers and matters where the
duties of the public body's or agency's counsel to the attorney's client pursuant to the code of
professional responsibility clearly conflict with this subchapter or where premature general public
knowledge would clearly place the State, municipality or other public agency or person at a
substantial disadvantage; [PL 2009, c. 240, §2 (AMD).]
F. Discussions of information contained in records made, maintained or received by a body or
agency when access by the general public to those records is prohibited by statute; [PL 1999, c.
180, §1 (AMD).]
G. Discussion or approval of the content of examinations administered by a body or agency for
licensing, permitting or employment purposes; consultation between a body or agency and any
entity that provides examination services to that body or agency regarding the content of an
examination; and review of examinations with the person examined; and [PL 1999, c. 180, §2
(AMD).]
H. Consultations between municipal officers and a code enforcement officer representing the
municipality pursuant to Title 30-A, section 4452, subsection 1, paragraph C in the prosecution of
an enforcement matter pending in District Court when the consultation relates to that pending
enforcement matter. [PL 1999, c. 180, §3 (NEW).]