Maine Code § 1-353
Explanation of proposed amendments and statewide referenda
With the assistance of the Secretary of State, the Attorney General shall prepare a brief explanatory
statement that must fairly describe the intent and content and what a "yes" vote favors and a "no" vote
opposes for each direct initiative, bond issue, constitutional resolution or statewide referendum that
may be presented to the people. The Office of Fiscal and Program Review shall prepare an estimate
of the fiscal impact on state revenues, appropriations and allocations of each measure that may appear
on the ballot, within the following time frames: for a direct initiative, within 15 business days after the
applicant has given consent to the Secretary of State for the final language of the proposed law; and for
a statewide referendum, bond issue or constitutional resolution, within 30 days after adjournment of
the legislative session in which the measure was passed. The fiscal impact estimate must summarize
the aggregate impact that the constitutional resolution, statewide referendum, direct initiative or bond
issue will have on the General Fund, the Highway Fund, Other Special Revenue Funds and the amounts
distributed by the State to local units of government. [PL 2011, c. 342, §1 (AMD).]