Maine Code § 1-302
Construction and effect of repealing and amending Acts
The repeal of an Act, resolve or municipal ordinance passed after the 4th day of March, 1870 does
not revive any statute or ordinance in force before the Act, resolve or ordinance took effect. The repeal
or amendment of an Act or ordinance does not affect any punishment, penalty or forfeiture incurred
before the repeal or amendment takes effect, or any action or proceeding pending at the time of the
repeal or amendment, for an offense committed or for recovery of a penalty or forfeiture incurred under
the Act or ordinance repealed or amended. Actions and proceedings pending at the time of the passage,
amendment or repeal of an Act or ordinance are not affected thereby. For the purposes of this section,
a proceeding shall include but not be limited to petitions or applications for licenses or permits required
by law at the time of their filing. For the purposes of this section and regardless of any other action
taken by the reviewing authority, an application for a license or permit required by law at the time of
its filing shall be considered to be a pending proceeding when the reviewing authority has conducted
at least one substantive review of the application and not before. For the purposes of this section, a
substantive review of an application for a license or permit required by law at the time of application
shall consist of a review of that application to determine whether it complies with the review criteria
and other applicable requirements of law. [PL 1987, c. 766, §1 (AMD).]