Maine Code § 1-1008
General duties
The general duties of the commission shall be: [PL 1975, c. 621, §1 (NEW).]
1. Legislative ethics. To investigate and make advisory recommendations to the appropriate body
of any apparent violations of legislative ethics;
[PL 2007, c. 642, §3 (AMD).]
2. Election practices. To administer and investigate any violations of the requirements for
campaign reports and campaign financing, including the provisions of the Maine Clean Election Act
and the Maine Clean Election Fund;
[PL 2001, c. 430, §4 (AMD).]
3. Ethics seminar. To conduct, in conjunction with the Attorney General and the Chair of the
Legislative Council or their designees, an ethics seminar for Legislators after the general election and
before the convening of the Legislature, in every even-numbered year. The Attorney General shall
provide each Legislator with a bound compilation of the laws of this State pertaining to legislative
ethics and conduct;
[IB 1995, c. 1, §4 (AMD).]
4. Lobbyist activities. To administer the lobbyist disclosure laws, Title 3, chapter 15, and enforce
the waiting period required before former Legislators may engage in compensated lobbying as provided
by section 1024;
[PL 2013, c. 129, §1 (AMD).]
5. Maine Clean Election Act and Maine Clean Election Fund. To administer and ensure the
effective implementation of the Maine Clean Election Act and the Maine Clean Election Fund
according to Title 21-A, chapter 14; and
[IB 1995, c. 1, §6 (NEW).]
6. Enhanced monitoring. To provide for enhanced monitoring and enforcement of election
practices and the electronic submission of reports and computerized tracking of campaign, election and
lobbying information under the commission's jurisdiction.
[PL 2005, c. 301, §1 (AMD).]