Louisiana Code § RS 9:4801
CHAPTER 2. PRIVILEGES ON IMMOVABLES
PART I. PRIVATE WORKS ACT SUBPART A. LIABILITY OF OWNERS AND CONTRACTORS FOR THE IMPROVEMENT OF AN IMMOVABLE §4801. Improvement of immovable by owner; privileges securing the improvement The following persons have a privilege on an immovable to secure the following obligations of the owner arising out of a work on the immovable: (1) Contractors, for the price of their work. (2) Laborers or employees of the owner, for the price of work performed at the site of the immovable. (3) Sellers, for the price of movables sold to the owner that become component parts of the immovable, or are consumed at the site of the immovable, or are consumed in machinery or equipment used at the site of the immovable. (4) Lessors, for the rent of movables used at the site of the immovable and leased to the owner by written contract. (5) Professional consultants engaged by the owner, and the professional subconsultants of those professional consultants, for the price of professional services rendered in connection with a work that is undertaken by the owner. Acts 1981, No. 724, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 1982; Acts 1987, No. 685, §1; Acts 1988, No. 713, §1; Acts 2019, No. 325, §1. NOTE: See Acts 2019, No. 325, §§6, 7, and 10, regarding applicability.