Louisiana Code § RS 9:355.1
Definitions
As used in this Subpart: (1) "Principal residence of a child" means: (a) The location designated by a court to be the primary residence of the child. (b) In the absence of a court order, the location at which the parties have expressly agreed that the child will primarily reside. (c) In the absence of a court order or an express agreement, the location, if any, at which the child has spent the majority of time during the prior six months. (2) "Relocation" means a change in the principal residence of a child for a period of sixty days or more, but does not include a temporary absence from the principal residence.