Louisiana Code § RS 9:123
Capacity
A. An in vitro fertilized human embryo exists as a juridical person until it is either: (1) Deemed nonviable as provided in R.S. 9:121. (2) Implanted in the womb, at which time rights attach as otherwise allowed by law. B. As a juridical person, the in vitro fertilized human embryo shall: (1) Have the capacity to sue or be sued. (2) Be recognized as a separate entity apart from the medical facility or clinic where it is housed or stored.