Louisiana Code § RS 47:337.101
Procedures to seek uniformity of interpretation of common or local sales tax law
A.(1) Any taxpayer who has reason to believe that a collector is attempting or will attempt to collect a sales or use tax, or any penalty or interest, or any collector who has reason to believe that a taxpayer is attempting or will attempt to resist such collection, under a rule, regulation, policy, or interpretation of sales and use tax law, ordinance, rules, or regulations, the interpretation of which violates the requirement of uniformity of interpretation provided for in R.S. 47:337.2(A) and (D), 337.4(C), 337.87(A), and 337.91, may proceed as provided for in this Section. "Rule, regulation, policy, or interpretation of sales and use tax law, ordinance, rules, or regulations" means any provision of "common sales tax law" as defined in R.S. 47:337.2(C)(1)(b) or a provision of law that is applicable to only local taxing authorities, any ordinance pertaining to sales and use tax, or any rule or regulation issued pursuant to R.S. 47:337.2(C) or Part H of this Chapter. (2) Such taxpayer or collector may proceed to seek uniformity of interpretation of a rule, regulation, policy or interpretation of sales and use tax laws, ordinances, rules, or regulations in accordance with any remedy available under applicable law, including the following procedures: (a) A rule to seek uniformity of interpretation of common sales tax law or local sales tax law in any court of competent jurisdiction, or in the Board of Tax Appeals. (b) A declaratory judgment to seek uniformity of interpretation of common sales tax law or local sales tax law in any court of competent jurisdiction. (c) Repealed by Acts 2014, No. 640, §4, eff. June 12, 2014. B, C. Repealed by Acts 2014, No. 640, §4, eff. June 12, 2014.