Louisiana Code § RS 40:456.1
The Housing Authority of New Orleans; peace officers; appointment, duties, and powers
A. The Housing Authority of New Orleans, referred to hereafter as HANO, may appoint and commission peace officers who shall enforce laws, rules, and regulations to secure the protection of persons, properties, or interests relating to HANO. B. HANO's peace officers may carry weapons, concealed or exposed while in the performance of their duties, and shall take such action as is authorized by law, rule, or regulation to protect persons, properties, or interests relating to HANO. Such peace officers shall exercise regular police powers of the state granted to law enforcement officers, including but not limited to, enforcement of municipal laws, issuance of municipal summons and citations and with respect to criminal and other offenses affecting the protection of persons, properties, or interests relating to HANO or affecting the performance of their duties. C. HANO's peace officers shall be P.O.S.T. certified in accordance to the Peace Officers Standard and Training Law. D. HANO's peace officers shall prevent and detect crime, apprehend criminals, enforce the criminal and traffic laws of the state, keep the peace and good order in the state by the enforcement of the state's police powers, and perform any other related duties imposed upon them by the legislature.