Louisiana Code § RS 40:2710
Warning signs
A. The registrant shall post the warning sign described in Subsection B of this Section within three feet of each tanning station and in such manner that the sign is clearly visible, not obstructed by any barrier, equipment, or other object, and can be easily viewed by the consumer before energizing the tanning equipment. B. The sign required by this Section shall be printed in upper and lower case letters which are at least one-half inch and one-quarter inch in height, respectively, and shall contain the following warnings: - Follow instructions. - Avoid overexposure. As with natural sunlight, repeated exposure to ultraviolet radiation can cause chronic sun damage characterized by premature aging of the skin, wrinkling, dryness, fragility and bruising of the skin, and skin cancer. - Wear protective eyewear. - Medications or cosmetics may increase your sensitivity to the ultraviolet radiation. Consult a physician before using sunlamp or tanning equipment if you are using medications or have a history of skin problems or believe that you are especially sensitive to sunlight. Pregnant women or women taking oral contraceptives who use this product may develop discolored skin. Acts 1990, No. 587, §1, eff. July 19, 1990; Acts 1992, No. 432, §1. "DANGER - ULTRAVIOLET RADIATION FAILURE TO USE PROTECTIVE EYEWEAR MAY RESULT IN SEVERE BURNS OR PERMANENT INJURY TO THE EYES. IF YOU DO NOT TAN IN THE SUN YOU ARE UNLIKELY TO TAN FROM THE USE OF ULTRAVIOLET RADIATION OF TANNING EQUIPMENT."