Louisiana Code § RS 4:706
Decision whether to permit raffles, bingo, and keno
A. The governing authority of each such municipality shall decide whether charitable raffles, bingo, and keno as provided for in this Chapter shall be permitted within the limits of the municipality. B. The governing authority of each parish shall decide whether charitable raffles, bingo, and keno as provided for in this Chapter shall be permitted within the parish. C.(1) If the local governing authority elects to license and regulate charitable raffles, bingo, and keno within its jurisdiction, it may adopt rules, regulations, and ordinances for charitable organizations, as defined in R.S. 4:703(1), to hold and operate games of chance authorized in R.S. 4:707 and to enforce any local provisions regarding said games of chance. (2) No local governing authority shall issue a license to any organization unless that organization has first obtained a license from the office in accordance with this Chapter. (3) No local governing authority shall adopt any ordinance, rule, or regulation for operating a game of chance which conflicts with the provisions of this Chapter. (4) No local governing authority in Orleans Parish shall adopt any ordinance, rule, or regulation for operating a game of chance which in the determination of the Louisiana Gaming Control Board may violate any of the terms or provisions of Section 1.3 of the Amended and Renegotiated Casino Operating Contract entered into pursuant to R.S. 27:201 et seq., on October 30, 1998, as amended, effective October 19, 1999, March 29, 2001, and March 31, 2001. Any ordinance, rule, or regulation adopted in violation of this Paragraph shall be null and void. D. For the purposes of and as used in this Section, the term "bingo" shall include "electronic video bingo".