Louisiana Code § RS 37:697
Expiration and renewals
A. Licensure and certification shall expire at a time specified by the board and shall become invalid after that date unless renewed. It shall be the duty of the executive director of the board to notify by letter to his last known address each licensee and certificate holder of the date of the expiration of the license or certificate and the amount of the fee that shall be required for its renewal. The notice shall be mailed at least one month in advance of the expiration of such license or certificate. Renewal of licensure as a professional engineer, professional land surveyor, or firm, or certification as an engineer intern or land surveyor intern may be effected at any time during the two months prior to expiration by the payment of a fee not to exceed one hundred dollars per year, at the discretion of the board. B. Any person who renews his license or certificate within one hundred twenty days of the expiration of such license or certificate shall not be deprived of the right of renewal. C. The maximum fee for late renewal shall be established by the board, provided that said renewal fee shall not exceed three times the normal renewal fee. The board shall not increase the biennial renewal fee by more than twenty dollars in any one-year period.