Louisiana Code § RS 37:1272
Qualifications of applicants
Any person who wishes to practice medicine shall: (1) Be twenty-one years of age; (2) Be a citizen of the United States or possess valid and current legal authority to reside and work in the United States duly issued by the commissioner of the Immigration and Naturalization Service of the United States pursuant to the federal Immigration and Nationality Act and the commissioner's regulations thereunder; (3) Be of good moral character; (4) Present to the board a valid diploma from a medical college in good standing with the board or have been actively engaged in the practice of medicine, in a manner determined by the board to have been satisfactory, for not less than four years under a temporary permit issued pursuant to R.S. 37:1275; and (5) Pass an examination which the board deems sufficient to test the applicant's fitness to practice medicine in this state. The board may design or administer its own examination, or it may use examinations from any national examining agency, either public or private as long as such examinations are, in its view, sufficient for such purpose.