Louisiana Code § RS 37:1049
Qualifications and requirements of applicants
All persons desiring to become licensed to practice optometry shall: (1) Be citizens of the United States or possess valid and current legal authority to reside and work in the United States duly issued by the Citizenship and Immigration Services agency of the United States Department of Homeland Security, and be of good moral character. (2) Have graduated from an approved high school or school maintaining a similar standard. (3) Have graduated from a school or college of optometry approved by the board and hold the graduate level Doctor of Optometry degree. (4) File with the secretary of the board upon the form furnished an application under oath stating that he fulfills each requirement of this Section and include with the application the papers required by R.S. 37:1050. (5) Pass the examination required by R.S. 37:1051. (6) Have reached the required level of performance on those parts of the examination administered by the National Board of Examiners in Optometry required by the board and cause to be furnished to the secretary of the board a true written copy of the score report of such national board examination. (7) Have demonstrated that they have reached the qualification level necessary to become certified to treat abnormal conditions and pathology of the human eye and its adnexa as set forth in R.S. 37:1051, and the rules and regulations established, published, and administered by the board. (8) Meet the credentialing requirements of the board to perform authorized ophthalmic surgery procedures.