Louisiana Code § RS 36:353
Secretary of conservation and energy
There shall be a secretary of conservation and energy, who shall be appointed by the governor with consent of the Senate and who shall serve at the pleasure of the governor at a salary fixed by the governor, which salary shall not exceed the amount approved for the position by the legislature while in session. The secretary shall serve as the executive head and chief administrative officer of the Department of Conservation and Energy and shall have the responsibility for the policies of the department except as otherwise provided by this Title and for the administration, control, and operation of the functions, programs, and affairs of the department, provided that the secretary shall perform his functions under the general control and supervision of the governor. The secretary shall also assume all duties and functions of the commissioner of conservation as set forth in law.