Louisiana Code § RS 33:2498
Abolition of positions in the classified service
A. Whenever the appointing authority abolishes a position in the classified service and there is no position vacant in the respective class to which the regular employee of the abolished position may be transferred, the employee shall be transferred to any position of the same class which may be held by a provisional employee. If there is no such position he shall be transferred to another position in the respective class, and the holder of that position shall thereupon be demoted in the order provided by R.S. 33:2488. B. Whenever an entire class is abolished in the classified service, the regular employees of the class shall be demoted to lower classes and priority to positions shall be governed by total seniority earned in the departmental service in the order of highest to lowest. C. Notwithstanding the provisions of Subsection B of this Section, in the Lafayette Police Department for the rank of lieutenant or captain, and in the Lake Charles Police Department, whenever an entire class is abolished in the classified service, the regular employees of the class shall be demoted to lower classes and priority to positions shall be governed by total promotional seniority earned in the class in the order of highest to lowest. If two or more persons possess an equal amount of promotional seniority, the names of such persons shall be placed on the reinstatement list in the order of departmental seniority, from highest to lowest. D. Notwithstanding the provisions of Subsection B of this Section, if an entire class in the Crowley Police Department is abolished in the classified service, the regular employees of the class shall be demoted to lower classes and priority to positions shall be governed by total promotional seniority earned in the class, from highest to lowest. If two or more persons possess an equal amount of promotional seniority, the names of such persons shall be placed on the reinstatement list in the order of departmental seniority, from highest to lowest.